Rhinehart Collection: British history and culture, concentrated on the 16th and 17th centuries, from which time many books in the collection date. Over 550 titles.
Hulme Collection: 17th-century British political history; many volumes date from the time which they cover. Collection formerly belonged to Dr. Harold Hulme, late of New York University and a historian of the period. 35 titles.
Domesday Collection: English history in the Anglo-Norman period (1066-1200), with some of the collection extending farther into the Middle Ages. 129 titles.
Keefe Collection: Records, including many reprints of Pipe Rolls, from the Middle English period (1066-1485). Collection formerly belonged to Dr. Tom Keefe, late of Appalachian State University and an historian of the Anglo-Norman period. 38 titles.
To search for books in the rare book collections, choose the Location "ASU RARE BOOKS" from the Advanced Search screen, or choose this location after you have already performed a search through the "Modify Search" link at the top of the page.
Browse the Rhinehart Collection by subjects, time periods, or genres in the Rhinehart Rare Book Collection on British History Library Guide. Titles listed link to catalog records for more information.
Annotated bibliographies for rare book collections can be searched through the search box on Special Collections' home page: http://collections.library.appstate.edu
Need help? Contact us at spcoll@appstate.edu or Special Collections at 828-262-4041.
Make an appointment (required). Please give 48 hours advance notice to reserve a table and materials you plan to use.
_________________________________________
How to Register
Complete a Researcher Registration form at your first visit, or in advance and bring it with you.
Where are We
Special Collections is located on the 4th Floor of Belk Library and Information Commons.
What to Bring
o Picture ID (ASU identification, driver’s license, passport)
o Pencil, paper, or laptop. NO PENS ALLOWED.
What Not to Bring
o Food, drink, tobacco products, indelible writing instruments.
Duplication
Copies are available if they do not violate copyright law or donor agreements, and if they can be made without damage to the material. We can provide photocopies, digital scans, and audiovisual duplication. Digital cameras are allowed, after agreeing to duplication guidelines. Fees vary according to service.
Never done rare book research? See a brief slideshow about our procedures
For more information about the Special Collections Research Center, please click on the following links:
Visit us: 4th Floor, Belk Library
Contact us!