AppState's University Writing Center has assembled a comprehensive set of Chicago Style resources and is the recommended place to start if you need help.
All links open in a new window.
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations by | Electronic Source Type | Example | Notes | Turabian Manual |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Online book |
Ambler, Tim, and Morgen Witzel. Doing Business in China. London: Routledge, 2000. ebrary e-book. |
Turabian 17.1.10 | |
|
Magazine article from a subscription service |
Kluger, Jeffrey. “Dr. Sigmund Doolittle.” Discover, February 1996. http://find.galegroup.com... (accessed April 1, 2005). |
The URLs in the examples have been truncated—indicated by an ellipsis […]—but you should use the full URL. | Turabian 17.3, 17.2.7 |
|
Journal article from a subscription service |
Lappan, Glenda. “Revitalizing and Refocusing Our Efforts.” Journal for Research in Mathematics Education 30, no. 5 (1999): 568-78. http://vnweb.hwwilsonweb.com... (accessed February 8, 2005). Thompson, Michael D., and Robert O. Riggs. “Institutional Expenditure Patterns and the Facilitation of Mission.” Community College Review 27, no. 4 (2000): 1- . http://search.ebscohost.com... (accessed December 20, 2004). |
The URLs in the examples have been truncated—indicated by an ellipsis […]—but you should use the full URL. | Turabian 17.2.7 |
|
Newspaper article |
See notes |
Newspaper articles are not generally included in a bibliography; they are cited only in notes. | Turabian 17.4 |
| Encyclopedia article or work in anthology from a subscription service |
See notes |
Encyclopedia articles are not generally included in a bibliography; they are cited only in notes. For documents from online databases, detailed information is given in footnotes; the bibliography lists only the database and the URL for the main page of the database. For example, an article from the Dictionary of Literary Biography that was found in the Literature Resource Center database would appear in the bibliography as: |
Turabian 17.5.3, 17.5.9 |
| Website |
“Bio.” A&E Television Networks. http://www.biography.com (accessed September 8, 2008). |
Turabian 17.7.1 | |
| Article on website |
Musinsky, Gerald. “Animal Spirits.” Encyclopedia Mythica Online. http://www.pantheon.org/animal-spirits.html (accessed January 17, 2007). |
Turabian 17.7.1 |
| Print Source Type | Example | Notes | Turabian Manual |
|---|---|---|---|
|
One author |
Fairbanks, Carol. Prairie Women: Images in American and Canadian Fiction. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. |
Turabian 17.1.1 | |
|
Two or more authors |
Davidson, William R., Daniel J. Sweeney, and Ronald W. Stampfl. Retailing Management. 6th ed. New York: Wiley, 1988. |
List all authors, no matter how many there are. | Turabian 17.1.1 |
|
Anonymous book |
New York Public Library American History Desk Reference. New York: Macmillan, 1997. |
Turabian 17.1.1 | |
|
Anthology or compliation |
Feldman, Paula R., ed. British Women Poets of the Romantic Era. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. |
Turabian 17.1.1 | |
| Work in an anthology |
Shutte, Nancy, and Laura Tangley. "Problem Drinkers Can Learn Moderation." In Addiction: Opposing Viewpoints, edited by Jennifer A. Hurley, 93-100. San Diego: Greenhaven, 2000. |
Turabian 17.1.8 |
| Article Type | Example | Notes | Turabian Manual |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Magazine articles |
Mathews, Jay. "How to Build a Better High School." Newsweek, May 16, 2005. Wright, Karen. "The First Earthlings." Discover, March 2003. |
The first article example is from a weekly magazine. The second is from a monthly magazine. Do not abbreviate names of months |
Turabian 17.3 |
|
Journal article |
Cnattingius, Sven, Anna Torrång, Anders Ekbom, Fredrik Granath, Gunnar Petersson, and Mats Lambe. "Pregnancy Characteristics and Maternal Risk of Breast Cancer." JAMA 294, no. 19 (November 2005): 2474-2480. Albada, Kelly Fudge. "The Public and Private Dialogue about the American Family on Television." Journal of Communication 50, no. 4 (Autumn 2000): 79-110. |
There is no distinction made between journals with continuous paging and those with issues paged separately. | Turabian 17.2 |
|
Encyclopedia article |
See notes | Encyclopedia articles are not generally included in a bibliography; they are cited only in notes. | Turabian 17.5.3 |
|
Newspaper article |
See notes |
Newspaper articles are not generally included in a bibliography; they are cited only in notes. | Turabian 17.4 |
| Work in an anthology |
See notes |
Turabian 17.1.8 |
| Source Type | Example | Notes | Turabian Manual |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Interview |
See notes |
Unpublished interviews are not generally included in a bibliography; they are cited only in notes. | Turabian 17.6.3 |
|
Videotape or DVD |
Bioterror. VHS. Directed by Kirk Wolfinger. Boston: WGBH Boston Video, 2002. |
List all authors, no matter how many there are. | Turabian 17.8.5 |
