Gateway to a growing treasury of digitized photographs, manuscripts, maps, sound recordings, motion pictures, and books, as well as "born digital" materials such as Web sites.
NYPL Digital Gallery provides access to over 700,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Central Regional Library maintains a collection of over 400,000 photographs taken during geologic studies of the United States and its territories from 1868 to the present.
More than two million art images for non-profit educational use from numerous art, architecture, and anthropology collections. See More Info for a collection list.
Virtually move around museum’s galleries, selecting works of art that interest you. The ‘Create an Artwork Collection’ feature allows you to save specific views of any of the 1000+ artworks and build your own personalized collection.
You can choose to search images for commerical, educational, or private use. Some images, audio and video files are licensed to be altered to new works.
FreeFoto.com is a collection of free photographs on the Internet (link back and attribution required) See the Free Use Rules for more details on how you may use this material.
The internationally recognized WorldImages database provides access to the California State University IMAGE Project. It contains approximately 80,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery.
