Researching University History in the University Archives: Citing Primary Sources

A few things to know about citations:

• Complete citations help others or yourself re-locate an item in its original location.  
• You may need to consult a style guide such as Turabian/Chicago, APA, MLA, etc. for specific information regarding sequence of elements.

Digital Images

Within Digital Collections, citation information is provided below the images. Example below.

What to include: Photographer (if known). Title and Date. Appalachian State University Historical Photographs. Belk Library and Information Commons, Appalachian State University. Date the work was added to Digital Collections. Link to the document.

Note: Campus Aerial Views, Winter, 1961. Appalachian State University Historical Photographs. Belk Library and Information Commons, Appalachian State University. 2008-01-09. https://omeka.library.appstate.edu/items/show/8117.

Bibliography: Appalachian State University Historical Photographs. Belk Library and Information Commons, Appalachian State University.  https://omeka.library.appstate.edu/items/show/8117

Digital Yearbooks

Note: Appalachian State University, The Rhododendron (Boone, NC: Appalachian State University, 1923), [insert link to book used].

Bibliography:  Appalachian State University. The Rhododendron. Boone, NC: Appalachian State University, 1923. [insert link to book used].

Newspaper Clippings or Vertical Files

Note: “Women in Jazz Celebrated March 21 at Appalachian,” Press Release, March 15, 1994. “Jazz Ensembles” Vertical File, University Archives and Records, Special Collections, Appalachian State University, Boone, N.C.

Bibliography: “Jazz Ensembles” Vertical File, University Archives and Records, Special Collections, Appalachian State University, Boone, N.C.

Unpublished Documents

Example citation for a letter:

Note: James T. Broyhill to Mrs. Mary S. Dillon, 13 June 1974, Education and Labor—School Lunch Program, Series 100B (Congressional), Subseries 8 (1973-1974, 93rd Congress), Collection 100, James T. Broyhill Papers, W.L. Eury Appalachian Collection, Special Collections, Appalachian State University, Boone, N.C.

Bibliography:  Broyhill, James T. to Mrs. Mary S. Dillon. 13 June 1974. Collection 100, James T. Broyhill Papers, W.L. Eury Appalachian Collection, Special Collections, Appalachian State University, Boone, N.C.