Manuscript Collections in the W.L. Eury Appalachian Collection
The W.L. Eury Appalachian Collection contains over 400 publicly available manuscript collections with subjects ranging from 19th century land speculation to general store records. Manuscript collection subjects are also searchable within the Library catalog.
Archival Collections in the University Archives
The archives of Appalachian State University record our local history of higher education in Appalachia. Finding aids for the collection are available through the above link "Browse List of Collections."
Stock Car Racing Guides to Primary Source Collections
WorldCat
WorldCat is universal in subject scope and includes records for over 95 million items held in thousands of libraries throughout the United States and Europe. Includes manuscript and archival collections.
North Carolina
Asheville, NC
Special Collections & University Archives, University of North Carolina, Asheville
Western Regional Archives, North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources
Chapel Hill, NC
Wilson Library. Includes Southern Historical Collection, North Carolina Collection, and Southern Folklife Collection, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Cullowhee, NC
Special and Digital Collections, Western Carolina University
Mars Hill, NC
Liston B. Ramsey Center for Regional Studies, Mars Hill College
Other Appalachian States
Johnson City, TN
Archives of Appalachia, East Tennessee State University
Knoxville, TN
Special Collections, University of Tennessee
Berea, KY
Special Collections & Archives, Berea College
Lexington, KY
Special Collections, University of Kentucky
Morgantown, WV
Appalachian Collection, West Virginia University
West Virginia and Regional History Collection and Special Collections, West Virginia University
Blacksburg, VA
Special Collections, Virginia Tech
Radford, VA
Archives and Special Collections, Radford University