Books and Manuscript Collections
Examples of Special Collections "Locations" you may encounter next to the call number in the Library catalog:
Browseable Stacks
Materials with these Location codes in the W.L. Eury Appalachian Collection and the Stock Car Racing Collection are available for check-out or browsing on-site.
ASU SPEC APP COLL
ASU SPEC APP COLL MAP
ASU SPEC APP COLL OVSZ
ASU SPEC APP COLL VIDEO
ASU SPEC APP COLL CD
ASU SPEC APP COLL MIC
ASU SPEC STOCKCAR STACKS
Archives, Manuscripts & Rare Books
Materials with these Location codes are rare or unique materials for use in Special Collections; ask at the service desk or email us at spcoll@appstate.edu
ASU SPEC APP COLL CLOSED
ASU SPEC APP COLL ARCHIVES
ASU SPEC APP COLL TRAIN
ASU SPEC APP COLL PARKWAY PUB
ASU SPEC APP COLL C D WILLIAMS
ASU SPEC APP COLL LINNEY
ASU SPEC STOCK CAR CLOSED BOOK
ASU SPEC UARCHIVES PUBLICATIONS
Search Manuscript and Archives Collections
Use the "Search Finding Aids" button and search box on Special Collections' home page.
Browse Appalachian Collection Resources by Format
This page provides an overview of resources available in the Appalachian Collection by format (see gray sidebar for options).
Make an appointment (required). Please give 48 hours advance notice to reserve a table and materials you plan to use.
_________________________________________
Where are We
The Special Collections Research Center is located on the 4th Floor of Belk Library and Information Commons. See a map.
How to Register
Complete a Researcher Registration form at your first visit, or in advance and bring it with you.
What to Bring
o Picture ID (ASU identification, driver’s license, passport)
o Pencil, paper, or laptop. NO PENS ALLOWED.
What Not to Bring
o Food, drink, tobacco products, indelible writing instruments.
Duplication
Copies are available if they do not violate copyright law or donor agreements, and if they can be made without damage to the material. We can provide photocopies, digital scans, and audiovisual duplication. Digital cameras are allowed, after agreeing to duplication guidelines. Fees vary according to service.
Never done archival or rare book research? See a brief slideshow about our procedures
What's the Open Stacks?
Publications, newspapers, clippings files, genealogical resources, videos, CDs, and maps for the Appalachian Collection and Stock Car Racing Collection. Many items may be checked out by patrons with valid Library cards. Materials marked "For Library Use Only" do not circulate.
For more information about the Special Collections Research Center, please click on the following links:
Visit us: 4th Floor, Belk Library
Contact us!