What's in this guide
BooksBooks for starting your research ArticlesLibrary databases and resources for U.S. History Primary SourcesOriginal documents from the period in history Citation Guideline |
|
|
Library Reference Chat
Reference Sources
Online Encyclopedias:
Credo Reference
See Encyclopedia of the United States in the Nineteenth Century
and Encyclopedia of the Antebellum South
Encyclopedias in ASU Reference:
American Heritage Encyclopedia of American History
ASU REFERENCE E174.A535 1998
Provides comprehensive coverage of the people and events of America's past.
American National Biography
ASU REFERENCE CT213.A68
Successor to the Dictionary of American Biography, this 24 volume set "has substantially broadened the criteria for the inclusion of subjects." A descriptive bibliography is appended to each article and may include primary sources.
Encyclopedia of American Cultural & Intellectual History
ASU REFERENCE E169.1.E624 2001
Volume one covers early America through 1940. Volume two covers 1940-2000 and volume three focuses on economic order, social order, the pursuit of knowledge, the arts, and methods and concepts.
Encyclopedia of American History
ASU REFERENCE E174 E53 2003
11-volume set of American history.
Encyclopedia of American Social History
ASU MAIN STACKS HN57.E58 1993
This three-volume set includes essays on the history of social change in the United States. There is a bibliography at the end of each essay.
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of American Regional Cultures
ASU REFERENCE E161 .G74 2004
Research Librarian |
Library Instruction Survey
Were your library instruction sessions helpful for your research?
Please give us your comments and suggestions.
Library Instruction Feedback Survey







Loading...
