Library Chat - Button
What is Plagiarism?
The Appalachian State University Academic Integrity Code defines plagiarism as "presenting the words or ideas of another as one's own work or ideas."
Citing Your Sources
A citation is a record of where you encountered a certain idea. Citing your sources helps other scholars track down resources they find of interest. Proper citation helps us all build on our knowledge.
How to Find Library Resources about Stock Car Racing
The Appalachian State University Library Stock Car Racing Collection is one of the most comprehensive repositories of material on the sport available to the public. This Guide is intended to help you begin your research. Also take a look at the Stock Car Racing Collection web page or contact the Curator of the Stock Car Racing Collection (see the box to the right) for further assistance.
Books and More
The Library catalog provides access to materials available locally as well as throughout the country, and is a good starting point for research. The Library catalog also has a list of indexes and databases by subject that will help you identify sources beyond this guide to investigate for articles, statistics, and more.
Search the Catalog to find books, recommended web sites, films, government publications, and other sources of information on your topic.
Select the Books and Media tab, then pick the Subject search in the drop down menu rather than the keyword search when searching for the phrases below, as this will be more precise.
You can refine your search by limiting the results. For instance, you can limit to items at ASU, to recent publications, or to web sites only. Click on the Limit/Sort Search tab at the top of the results page.
WorldCat lists the holdings of libraries around the world. You can limit the result by year, format, or other factors to tighten up your search.
You can find books, dvds, music, and more on your topic by using library catalogs.
Magazine, Newspaper, and Journal Articles
Articles published in racing magazines and newspapers are not usually indexed in periodical indexes. The Stock Car Racing Collection maintains a clippings file of material on more than 1500 subjects. Click HERE to see the list of topics in the clippings file. You can also browse through the issues of racing periodicals in the Stock Car Racing Collection.
Find articles on racing that appear in general periodicals, such as Newsweek, the Wall Street Journal, and Fortune, by looking for your topic in such databases as Academic Search Premier and Business Complete. You can search several general databases at once by going to the Library catalog and selecting the Articles option.
Additional recommended databases are listed on these Library Guides:
Your Library Guide Author |
Contact Info Belk Library & Information Commons Appalachian State University Boone, NC 28608-2026 tel: (828) 262-2798 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |








Loading...
