Art at ASU
Department of Art
232 Herbert Wey Hall
ASU Box 32020
Boone, NC 28608 Ph: 828.262.2220 Fx: 828.262.6756
Department website: http://www.art.appstate.edu/
Turchin Center
423 West King Street
PO Box 32139
Boone, North Carolina 28608
828.262.3017
http://www.turchincenter.org/
Library Links
The University Writing Center
Need assistance with your writing? Visit the University Writing Center.
Room 008, Lower Level Belk Library & Information Commons.
Drop in or make an appointment
writingctr@appstate.edu
Related Subject Guides
The following list of Library Guides for Research will provide additional information for resources for art related fields. A complete list of library guides can be found at Library Guides for Research.
Welcome
The scope of this guide is to help you begin the general research process by providing online sources, print sources, and search strategies as starting points for your research.
Oxford Art Online (excellent starting point for background information)

Oxford Art Online - includes the following resources:
- Grove Art Online
The foremost scholarly art encyclopedia covering all aspects of Western and non-Western visual art. It includes the full text of The Dictionary of Art, (1996, 34 volumes),containing more than 45,000 articles contributed by 6,700 scholars from 120 countries. - Oxford Companion to Western Art
Contains more than 2,600 entries, and provides discriminating and reliable coverage of over 1,700 artists and their work. - Encyclopedia of Aesthetics
Featuring more than 600 articles by more than 500 globally recognized art historians, philosophers, and theorists, this encyclopedia provides coverage of historical accounts and critical discussions on the subject. - The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms
Provides 1,800 entries on art terms, critical periods, and styles in the visual arts.
More Online/Print Encyclopedias, Dictionaries & Handbooks
Librarian Contact |
Librarian Contact |
Contact Info Belk Library & Information Commons Appalachian State University Office 202 828.262.2792 mcbridekr@appstate.edu Send Email |






Loading...
